<< Back

June 2018 Primary Endorsements

Click Here for the June 2018 Endorsement PDF

The California Labor Federation has announced Labor’s endorsements for state and federal races and ballot measures for the June 5, 2018 primary election.

Ballot Measures
California State Assembly
California State Senate
United States Representatives in Congress
State Constitutional Offices
United States Senate

 

Ballot Measures:

  • Prop. 68: California Drought, Water, Parks, Climate, Coastal Protection, and Outdoor Access For All Act of 2018.   Recommend: Vote Yes
  • Prop. 69: Motor vehicle fees and taxes: restriction on expenditures: appropriations limit.  Recommend: Vote Yes
  • Prop. 70: Greenhouse Gas Reduction Reserve Fund. Recommend: Vote No
  • Prop. 71: Ballot Measures: effective date. Recommend: Vote Yes
  • Prop. 72: Property tax: new construction exclusion: rainwater capture system. Recommend: Vote Yes
  • Regional Measure 3: Raise bridge tolls to fund transit improvements. Recommend: Vote Yes

California State Assembly:

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE

1: Caleen Sisk (D)
2: Jim Wood (D)
3: DUAL: Jim Gallagher (R)/ Sonia Aery (D)
4: Cecelia Aguiar-Curry (D)
5: Carla Jean Neal (D)
6: Jacalyn Smith (D)
7: Kevin McCarty (D)
8: Ken Cooley (D)
9: Jim Cooper (D)
10: Mark Levine (D)
11: Refer to Executive Council
12: Heath Flora (R)
13: Susan Eggman (D)
14: Tim Grayson (D)
15: Open
16: Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D)
17: David Chiu (D)
18: Rob Bonta (D)
19: Phil Ting (D)
20: Bill Quirk (D)
21: Adam Gray (D)
22: Kevin Mullin (D)
23: Aileen Rizo (D)
24: Marc Berman (D)
25: Kansen Chu (D)
26: Jose Sigala (D)
27: Ash Kalra (D)
28: Refer to Executive Council
29: Mark Stone (D)
30: Robert Rivas (D)
31: Joaquin Arambula (D)
32: Rudy Salas (D)
33: Scott Marcovich (D)
34: Nick Nicita (D)
35: Bill Ostrander (D)
36: No Recommendation
37: Monique Limon (D)
38: Christy Smith (D)
39: Refer to Executive Council
40: James Ramos (D)
41: Chris Holden (D)
42: No Recommendation
43: Laura Friedman (D)
44: Jacqui Irwin (D)
45: Refer to Executive Council
46: Adrin Nazarian (D)
47: Eloise Gomez Reyes (D)
48: No Endorsement
49: Ed Chau (D)
50: No Recommendation
51: Wendy Carrillo (D)
52: Freddie Rodriguez (D)
53: Miguel Santiago (D)
54: Sydney Kamlager (D)
55: Gregg Fritchle (D)
56: Eduardo Garcia (D)
57: Ian Calderon (D)
58: No Endorsement
59: Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)
60: Sabrina Cervantes (D)
61: Jose Medina (D)
62: Autumn Burke (D)
63: Anthony Rendon (D)
64: Mike Gipson (D)
65: Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)
66: Al Muratsuchi (D)
67: Michelle Singleton (D)
68: No Recommendation
69: Tom Daly (D)
70: Patrick O’Donnell (D)
71: No Recommendation
72: Josh Lowenthal (D)
73: No Recommendation
74: Cottie Petrie-Norris (D)
75: No Recommendation
76: Tasha Boerner-Horvath (D)
77: No Recommendation
78: Todd Gloria (D)
79: No Recommendation
80: Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher (D)

California State Senate:

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE

2: Mike McGuire (D)
4: Phil Kim (D)
6: Richard Pan (D)
8: Tom Pratt (D)
10: Refer to Executive Council
12: Anna Caballero (D)
14: No Recommendation
16: Ruth Musser-Lopez (D)
18: Robert Hertzberg (D)
20: Connie Leyva (D)
22: Mike Eng (D)
24: Maria Elena Durazo (D)
26: Ben Allen (D)
28: Joy Silver (D)
30: Holly Mitchell (D)
32: Oppose Tony Mendoza / Refer other candidates to Executive Cncl
34: Tom Umberg (D)
36: No Recommendation
38: Jeff Griffith (D)
40: No Endorsement

United States Representatives in Congress

DISTRICT | CANDIDATE

1: DUAL: Audrey Denney (D) / Jessica Holcombe (D)
2: Jared Huffman (D)
3: John Garamendi (D)
4: TRIPLE: Regina Bateson (D), Roza Calderon (D), Jessica Morse (D)
5: Mike Thompson (D)
6: Doris Matsui (D)
7: No Recommendation
8: No Recommendation
9: Jerry McNerney (D)
10: QUADRUPLE: Michael Eggman (D), Josh Harder (D), Virginia Madueno (D), Sue Zwahlen (D)
11: Mark DeSaulnier (D)
12: Nancy Pelosi (D)
13: Barbara Lee (D)
14: Jackie Speier (D)
15: Eric Swalwell (D)
16: No Endorsement
17: Ro Khanna (D)
18: Anna Eshoo (D)
19: Zoe Lofgren (D)
20: Jimmy Panetta (D)
21: T.J. Cox (D)
22: Andrew Janz (D)
23: Tatiana Matta (D)
24: Salud Carbajal (D)
25: No Endorsement
26: Julia Brownley (D)
27: Judy Chu (D)
28: Adam Schiff (D)
29: Tony Cardenas (D)
30: Brad Sherman (D)
31: Pete Aguilar (D)
32: Grace Napolitano (D)
33: Ted Lieu (D)
34: Jimmy Gomez (D)
35: Norma Torres (D)
36: Raul Ruiz (D)
37: Karen Bass (D)
38: Linda Sanchez (D)
39: Gil Cisneros (D)
40: Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)
41: Mark Takano (D)
42: No Recommendation
43: Maxine Waters (D)
44: Nanette Barragan (D)
45: Dave Min (D)
46: No Recommendation
47: Alan Lowenthal (D)
48: Harley Rouda (D)
49: No Recommendation
50: Ammar Campa-Najjar (D)
51: Juan Vargas (D)
52: No Recommendation
53: No Recommendation

State Constitutional Offices

Board of Equalization

District 1: Tom Hallinan (D)
District 2: Refer to Executive Council
District 3: Scott Svonkin (D)
District 4: No Endorsement

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond

Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara (D)

Treasurer: Fiona Ma (D)

Controller: Betty Yee (D)

Attorney General: Xavier Becerra (D)

Secretary of State: Alex Padilla (D)

Lieutenant Governor: Ed Hernandez (D)

Governor: Gavin Newsom (D)

United States Senate

Kevin de León (D)

 

 


<< Back